School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

Basket Making
    Long ago the old people were very fond of making baskets, creels and hurdles.
    There was an old man named Michael Duffy who lived in the townland of Kilmore, in the parish of Scrabby, Co. Longford, who earned a living by making baskets, creels and hurdles. He used to grow a certain amount of sallows for this purpose but oftentimes had to buy them and pay a dear price for them on account of they being scarce at that time as the people used a lot of them for thatching.
    When he was making market baskets he used to boil the sallows and peel them and this enabled him to weave them into any shape he wished. The shape of this basket was a square with a handle gone
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford