School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

A Hedge School
    About one hundred years ago there was a "Hedge School" carried on in the town land of Cartron, in the parish of Granard, Co. Longford. Two teachers taught in it, one named Mr John Clarke, and his wife Mrs Rose Clarke. They taught only in the Summer time in a small house, and there was a little house near by, in which they took their meals, and slept. Twelve children attended it, and nothing was taught but Irish and arithmetic, and they used to write with old quill pens made from feathers. They had blackboards also, and they used to sit on little blocks of wood. The fee they got was 5/= per week as each pupil I was told brought a penny each day for five days teaching.
        1. buildings
    Katie Murray