Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two clans. The O'Reillys and O'Briens. The O'Reillys ruling the Eastern section and the O'Briens the Western. About 300 yards form the spot where the Hedge Master taught the first thatched school was erected and though situated in the townland of Aughakine was strangely enough called Dunbeggan School. On one occasion the school caught fire whereupon a boy named Mulligan - and termed the "local wag" - was hoisted on to the roof to try to subdue the flames. But Mulligan instead of trying to subdue them was working hard and fast to increase them. He was detected by the teacher, who had him promptly removed, thus the old thatched school "known as Dunbeggan survived for years longer and was the principal seat of learning for the district, till the present school St. Patrick's National School was erected at Aughnacliffe in the year 1887 and is still known as "Dunbeggan" School.
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe