Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. "Proverbs"
    Long ago Proverbs were very common. Even at the present day the are very much in use. It is the old people who usually speak them. It is customary for them to use proverbs when they are giving advice to the younger people about different subjects. Proverbs are old sayings which the people have concerning various things and every one of them comes true. I shall mention some of them.
    "A bird in the hand is worth two in the" bush". This proverb means that if a person has a position he should not leave it to go to another position which he is uncertain of. If a person has a good post in the country with small wages, he should not leave it to go into the city where he would get higher wages. The reason for this is that the expenses in the city would be greater than the expenses in the country. Another explaination for this proverb is, that if a person has one pound in his pocket and another person told him that if he put the pound on a horse he would win two more. But if the person with the pound followed the advice of the Proverb he would not lose his money.
    "Hills are green when far away