Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This man was born a short distance from Athlone on the Connaught side of the town about the year 1870. His parents having died while he was young he, who was "unable to dig and ashamed to beg" betook himself to the workhouse in Athlone. His education was security, but as time went on Reading seemed to have a fascination, and anything he read he had the power of retaining. From his early days he was fond of writing Poetry, for on the death of an old man who lived by the roadside on Brennan's way to school & who showed a particular affection for little birds he says
    "Came his feathered friends at morning
    By the old man to be fed
    And when sunset gave them warning
    That the day was nearly dead
    Then their voices sweet united
    In a grateful melody
    As they sang the old man's praises
    In the branches of the tree"
    Coming into contact with those in authority in the workhouse he, in all probability got into their good graces for positions of some responsibility fell
      1. filíocht