Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All through this country there are many persons who are called "heroes". They are so called because they did some great deed in saving somebody's life or maybe they distinguished themselves at a certain game.
    In some parts of the country there are many heroes, but I do not think there are many of them in this district, and I don't think there were many of them in the district in former years either.
    About a month ago a young boy named Wheatly was playing on the bank of the Shannon and he fell in. There was another boy named Gray coming across the bridge and he saw the boy fall into the water. At that moment he rushed to the boy's rescue and succeeded in bringing him safely to the bank. The boy that did the deed is a local hero.
    Another local hero is Brother Basil. He also saved the life of a young boy. The boy happened to be on the Bank of the Shannon when he fell in. The Brother rushed to his assistance and succeeded in bringing the boy out safely, but with some difficulty.
    I know a girl and she is a great jockey. Miss Lyster is her name and she lives in the Lawn. She has a great hunter and she rides him herself. I have seen all the prizes she won with this horse. She has about thirty silver cups which she won not