Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

fell to his lot till eventually we find him Master.
    All this time poems emanated from his pen - now to the Dublin Penny Readings, now to the Shamrock, to the Irish Emerald, even to Moore's Almanac. But he tired of the monotony and betook himself to the States, where he secured a position in the Boston Pilot. He was a success in his new post, but soon longed to get back to Ireland.
    The proprietors of the "Westmeath Independent" (Athlone) employed him on more than one occasion. He sometimes wrote the leading article : he sometimes contributed on some current topic : was employed perhaps in some "room" in that office, but his way of working left nothing to be desired while he had the will to remain at work. Eventually becoming tired of seeking employment from the same sources, he decided on living as best he could by himself, and soon was obliged to betake himself to the workhouse of which he had once been Master.
    Appended are a few of his Poems.
      1. filíocht