Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

When closely seen are not so gay".
    This Proverb is much the same as the first one. The meaning of it is that a person living in this country thinks that if he emigrates to another country he will get a good post and earn plenty of money. But when he goes there he finds that hi is mistaken and has to return.
    "You will never miss the water until the well runs dry". This means that if a person has plenty of everything and starts giving money to one person and something else to another, he will never miss it until all is gone. Then he shall regret that he ever gave anything away. This Proverb also teaches people to be very thrifty when they have money.
    "As long as the fox runs he is caught at last". The meaning of this, is that if a person is all time doing wrong and thinks he will never be caught, he is mistaken and finds out that doing bad things doesn't pay.
    "Another common Prover is. "Tis a long lane that has no turn". This means that if a person does you a bad turn you are inclined to watch him until something happens him. Then you will say "tis a long lane that has no turn" which means that you are almost glad it happened to him