Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire of sticks on the road-side and keep it lit all day. They have pots and pans in which they cook their food. They always seem to have plenty to eat ; they have fried rashers and eggs often for their breakfast and cabbage and bacon and lots of potatoes for dinner. They get all this food from the people around.
    They sell brushes, delph, boot laces, combs, hairslides, religious pictures and badges. They buy these things from dealers in the town and from Jew-men. They make the brushes themselves and get the horse hair from the farmers around. They give some little article for it