Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from this school there is a house in which Pat Martin. Spinning was a tradition in his family. His mother was a very industrious woman and the wool which she spun was well known in this district. Pat Martin was said to be great at making spinning wheels.
    Marcella Keogh
    13
  2. We live in Kilmacnevin about half a mile from Irishtown N.S. My father got his place from his relatives, the Murtaghs who are said to be the oldest family in the district. The Murtagh women were very industrious and we have chests full of linen sheets, towels and table cloths which they made from their own flax. The spinning wheel was on one of the lofts till lately when it fell asunder. We have also patch-work quilts which they made and also rag rugs of many beautiful colours. We have linen place mats which they made. Also linen cushion covers and samplers in wool. My Mother is very careful of all those old things and very seldom used them. She takes them out very often to make sure there are not insects in them.
    Marcella Keogh
    Kilmacnevan, Co. Westmeath