School: Dysert (roll number 8640)

Dysart, Co. Westmeath
C. Nic Eochagáin

measured it and it was just the right length.
    On Christmas night it is said that the Blessed Virgin goes round with the Boy Jesus in her arms as She did on the first Christmas night in Bethlehem wishing to see would anyone treat her kindly. The people put a lighted candle in the window to show her the way and to let known that she is welcome in that house.
    On the First Palm Sunday Christ rode an ass into Jerusalem and the form of a cross is on the back of every ass ever since.
    Once when the Holy Family was flying into Egypt there a was a thunder storm. They stood under a willow tree to get shelter from the lightening and it did not harm them. It is said that if you stand under a willow tree when there is lightening you will be unharmed. This is firmly believed in this district.
    Joseph Kelly
    Mrs Meehan