Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

Dysart, Co. Westmeath
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. Dysart is situated about six miles south of Mullingar and it is near Lough Ennell.
    Dysart was a desert long ago. A holy hermit came to this desert to spend his time in prayer and fasting. And from that it is called "Dysart Maoiltuile".
    The patron Saint of this parish is Saint Maoiltuile. There are three wells in this district bearing Saints names. One of them is Saint Maoiltuile's well. It is in a field beside the road that leads into the old graveyard. He had a chapel in the graveyard not far away from the well. There is a stone in the graveyard. It was under a holy water font in the chapel. The weight of the stone is nineteen stone and a
    Joseph Kelly
    Mrs Meehan