School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Many years ago there lived an old lady in the parish of Walshestown. She owned a large farm, many cows, and a big number of poultry, including about a score of ducks.
    Her name was Bet Leavy and she had in her employment a half-witted lad named Louie, locally known as the Iron-fool. Every time he opened his mouth he generally put his foot in it. Strange to say Louie had a crave for both sweets and tobacco and in order to procure these he resorted to all sorts of cunning devices to pray on the credulity of the old lady.
    His pricipal source of revenue was derived from duck eggs which he exchanged at the local hucksters for sweets and tobacco. At night time before Betty retired she would find out how many duck eggs she might expect