School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. This story was narrated to me by my father. It was in the time of my great grandfather. One day two men arrived at my great grandfather's house in Irishtown, one from the United States and the other from England. They wanted permission to dig for treasure in one of his fields. Their story was as follows. It was their first visit to Ireland. They dreamt that there was treasure in one of my great grandfather's fields and they came to unearth it. If the treasure was found my great grandfather was to have a third. On that condition he agreed and the work of unearthing the treasure was to start early next morning. There was a large black cat guarding the treasure about the size of a tiger. This animal had been seen by my great grandfather and other people of the district.
    Next morning saw my great grandfather and the two men at the place where the treasure was.
    Tim Mulready