School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. There was once a farmer named Tuite who lived in Walshestown. He was very poor and discontented. He had often heard and read of treasures being discovered in all sorts of old places. He thought so much about this that nothing would serve but that he himself should find a treasure.
    He had often heard that there was a treasure hidden in a hill near by named Split Hill. The hill is situated a few perches from the road. It is supposed to have been hidden there for some years.
    It is safeguarded by a tremendous animal in the shape of a fish which lies in the bottom of (lies) lake near by. It was supposed to have
    Philomena Healy
    Slanestown, Co. Westmeath