School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. Some families of "travelling people" still call to our house and these same families have been doing so for many years back. Some of them have army pensions but others are very poor. The women of the crowd go from house to house begging and selling small articles such as combs, brushes, laces and brooches and many people buy from them.
    They only remain a couple of nights in each district. They usually sleep in vans but if there is a big family they erect tents. They do not have any food with them except what they beg from house to house and they accept any kind of alms. They seldom travel on foot as most of them have caravans or ponies and carts.
    The "travelling people" some
      1. people by social grouping