School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. An Old Ruin
    In the graveyard of Kenny stand the ruins of an old church. This church was built by St. Canice 752 years ago. This saint is the patron saint of Kilkenny and it is from him the town-land of Kenny gets its name.
    Some say there was a monastery there and that seven monks lived in it. During the Penal Days mass is said to have been celebrated in this old church now and again. At that time it was the only chapel in the district and people came from far and near to hear mass. The priest who usually said mass there was a Fr. Keenan and he used to go from Kenny to Carrick by means of an underground passage.
    The old ruins are square and are about sixteen feet by sixteen. There is part of a
    Joseph Ollard