School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    from. The leipreachan looked as old in the face as a man of ninety years. He was about two feet in height with tiny limbs and a tiny body and a head as big as an ordinary man. He had a wrinkled red face and a large crooked nose.
    His coat was a red tunic with large brass buttons down the front and a red belt. He wore a knee-breeches and red and white striped stockings and yellow shoes turned up to a point at the toes. His cap was red and white, about a foot high and pointed on top with a tassel out of it.
  2. A "Leipreachán" is about six inches in height. He wears a red cap and a green jacket. He is supposed to be always making shoes for the fairies.
    My great-grandmother saw a "leipreachán" near a cave one
    Philomena Whelan