School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    Celtic crosses in Hopestown some of which are made of cement and others of stone. There are many wooden crosses there also. Most of these are just plain and there is no inscription of any kind on them.
    There is no disused graveyard in the parish. The local people still use graveyards which are much further distant than the parish graveyards. This is because their people before them have been buried there and they keep up the old custom.
    In Kenny graveyard there is a plot of ground which is not blessed. It is there that the unbaptised children are buried. Some people call it the "Stranger's Plot."