Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. Old Marriage customs
    Long ago there was a lot of match making in this part of the country. The parents of the parties concerned usually met after a fair or market and agreed that their son and daughter would get married.
    Sometimes the girl and man who were getting married would only see each other once and in some cases they did not even see each other until the morning they were getting married.
    If the man had a home he would expect to get a wife that would work on the farm and would have a fortune.
    When they were married they id not go away on a "honeymoon" but went to the home of the bride's parents and had a dance.
    This was kept up all day and at night "strawboys" would come and each would have to get a dance with the bride.
    When the dance was over the boys and girls left home the bride to her new house and this was called
    Mr Noonan