Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boxty bread or Rasp is not often made now but formerly it supplied Fridays dinner in most farm houses. The potatoes were peeled raw and pressed through a cloth or strainer. This pulp was mixed with flour and salt and was well baked on a griddle. When milk was scarce in the spring this Rasp or Boxty bread was much in use but the hard well baked oat cake was first favorite with young and old.
    Potato cake was made from cooked potatoes. It was made fairly thick - thicker than the present day potato cake - and was baked on a pan or griddle. It was eaten "swimming with butter", and was a favorite cake for the eves of festival.
    Ms Smyth Hanstown.
    Nowadays people use a good deal of bakers bread which is not nearly so wholesome as wheaten or oaten bread.
    However most people - especially