School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    is coming the sheep go out to graze early in the morning. If you wash your face in the dew on a summer's morning the Sun will have no effect on you all the day. If a woman drags a cloth through her neighbours field riding a broomstick she can deprive her neighbour of milk and butter. There was a man in this district who was going to his work very early in the morning he saw the tracks of a woman who was out before him when he came to the object she saw it was a leather trousers with a stick he has in hand and when he did all the milk flew out of it and spread all over the field. Then the trousers took to its [?] and went into a rat hole. The old people still say when we hear thunder that they are drawing home the turf in Heaven. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning. A rainbow at night is a farmer's delight. The cat washes her face and sits at the fire when it is going to rain. The cat sits with her back to the fire when it is going to be windy. When the dogs eat grass it is a sign of rain. When the people see the rain stopping they say it is getting bright. When all the sheep are lying early in the morning it is a sign of good weather. When horses and cattle go up to the top of a hill it is a sign of good weather. When the fire is not kindling it is a sign of rain or snow. When the chimney smokes it is a sign of frost. When you see the white crows coming to the