School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    they always want tea, sugar, flour, breadsoda, meat, and milk. Some years ago a tinker named Joyce was summoned for making money and he got two years in gaol. Every year all the tinkers gather in county Meath and have a coursing derby there. The travelling are particularly associated with Ireland. Their lives as we know vary from that of the inhabitants as they are constantly moving from one part of the country to the other and often accross the sea. They never settle down but sleep where the night falls on them in caravans or canvas tents. Some of them are wealthy and deal in houses others are of the destitute poor and beg from door to door