School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. The name of my home district is Ballinagore. It belonged to Perrys Estate. The land around Ballinagore is very level. The river Brosna, and a little stream divides it Liskelly. There are nine families in this district. The Maxwells, Matthews, Kennedys, Curleys, Smyth, Alexanders, Beltons, Maloneys, and Bakers. There are forty people living in Ballinagore. There are two people over seventy living here, Andrew Baker, and Mr. Kennedy. There are forty people living in Ballinagore. There is a number of old ruins in this district. The people who lived in them are dead. The old flour mills of Ballinagore are now in ruins
  2. The name of my home district is Tiernacrieve. It is in the parish of Castletown. There are seven families living in it. There are twenty four people in it. One family that lived in it went to America about ten years ago. The townlands that are bordering it are Ballyconnell, Quigginstown, and Toarlisnamore.