School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

heaven and when it falls to the left it is going to hell.
    The Wind
    The Wind is red. Nobody only a pig can see the Wing because he has red eyes. When the Wind is coming fro the North and East it is a sign of good weather and when it is coming from the South and West its a sign of bad weather. Tradition tells us that the Wind rises from the bottom of the sea in bubbles collects in the air and blows inland in what we call a storm. Pigs and crows know when the Wind is coming If you watch a pig on a windy night he will cover himself up and the crows will roost on the lower branch of the tree. The old people tell us the hard Wind of March boasted that it would skin the old cow. However when the last day of March came the old cow was a live. So March borrowed four days from April. The wind blew harsher and colder. At the end of the fourth day it succeeded in killing the cow. When the Wind comes from the south we are going to have bad weather. When the Wind comes from the North we are going to have fine weather.
    The Weather
    When the smack goes up straight it is sign of good weather. When the soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of bad weather. When you see the dogs it is a sign of bad weather. The circle around the moon is a sign of rain. When rain