Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number can play marbles "taws" three small holes are dug in the ground about a yard apart each must get his marble into each hole and starts from that mark. Opponents marbles are shot out of his way and hitting a marble and getting into a hole gives him another shot. Even grown ups played exciting games up to 30 years ago.
    Béarla
  2. As many boys as like can play it. Put the boys in one long line and them say a rhyme one two three up to twenty then that boy must go out and the same thing again until the line is out and the last boy has the "tig", then the fun begins the boy that has the tig follows the other untill he tigs one and so it continues on.