Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At that time a Gentleman named Fetherston lived in Grangemore and he had what was called a Barony Constable guarding his Property he was a Protestant named Robinson as we are told no other than a Protestant could hold such a position, he was supposed to keep watch on a field of turnips which the people from around used to take away at night. When Fetherston would go to bed, Robinson would fire a shot from a Blunderbus as a signal to the people to come and take some away, while Fetherston thought he was frightening them away.
    1. am
    James Dargan