Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present Catholic Church of Raharney was built in the year 1864. The previous Church stood about sixty yards away at the end of Mr Whites garden. Some of the walls still remain. It was a thatched building. There is a stone Cross at the back of the present Church that belonged to the old one.
    The old Church was built about the year 1750 and Father Swords and Father Sherlock said Mass here. Father Swords died in the year 1804 and is buried in Cill Cholm graveyard. Many old people remember this old church standing and used as a barn even when used as a church. People used to get the use of it in turn on week days to thresh their Corn with the flail on the condition of leaving some straw to help to thatch the roof. The corn then was winnowed on a green hill on a windy day in Keefe's land beside the river Deel.