Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. A Story of a hidden treasure
    Once upon a time a man who lived in Connacht often dreamt that in Richards garden in Ballinahae there was a hidden treasure of gold.
    The man arrived guided by his dream and told Richard his dream. Richard put him to bed and gave him whiskey When he was asleep Richard went out and got the gold. He brought it in and the flag that was over it as well. He put the flag stone at the back of the fire. There was queer writing on the flag and nobody could read it.
    One day a poor scholar came in and began to grin at the writing on the flag. Richard asked him what was he laughing at. The man told him he was laughing at the writing. "Can you tell me what it means". "It means that there is as much gold on the other side of the bush". Richard went out and got as much as before.
    James Dargan
    Craddanstown, Co. na hIarmhí