Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    right at the back of the house was a large fort and also the bush which the old woman described. The woman was tired and weary and the people made her comfortable and put her to bed. At the appointed hour the Tanems went out in search of the treasure while the old woman was asleep. They found the crock of gold and next morning they advised the old woman to go home the way she came. They gave her a little money. Little she thought they had the crock of gold concealed in the room. From that day to this the Tanems of Galmoystown were rich.
    Eibhlín Ní Conaill
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath