Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had three sons. This man used to go to the well every day for water. One day he left his beads after him, that night he asked his eldest son to go and get it for him, but he said he would not go, then he asked his second son and he said the same, then he asked the youngest, he said he would go so he went off to the well and he got the beads. When he came back to the road again there was a man standing at it. The stranger asked the boy to carry him to the next house, the boy said yes, when they reached the house the stranger went in to the door, but he did not go inside, when he came back the boy said "You did not go in."
    The man said no, there is a wall of Prayer there, will you carry me to the next house. The boy carried him to the house
    Peter Hughes
    Paristown, Co. Westmeath