Scoil: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

families in the townland.
    There are about one hundred people between all the families. Carroll and Connell are the most common names in the townland. The houses are nearly all slated. There are three thatched ones. I dont know how the townland got its name. There are two people over seventy living in it. They are Thomas Boyle and Mrs Connell. They do not know Irish, but they can tell stories in English. Their addresses are Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath.
    Houses were not more numerous locally in former times. There are two in ruins now. No people went to America or elsewhere in former times.
    There is no song or saying about the townland. The land is not too hilly or boggy, but it is good. There is one wood in it called the Lough Wood, belonging to Ballinlough estate. It is so called because a lake surrounds it.