School: Castlepollard (B.) (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. The Local Fairs
    The fairs are held on the Square in this town because there is no fair-green attached to t. There were always held here.
    During the lamb season jobbers go about to the farmers houses and buy lams before the fair. They then send them and other animals by train to Dublin and sell them to butchers.
    These usually are stall-feds which they buy at the farmers houses. Some years ago when cattle were becoming dear dealers went to the people's houses on the eve of the fair and bought their cattle and sheep. By doing so they were destroying the fairs.
    In Castlepollard fairs are held on the second Tuesday of every month.
    When two men are making a