School: Castlepollard (B.) (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. Home made toys.
    There are not many home made toys in this district. Sometimes old men made toys for boys who did them a good turn.
    A snare is the only toy I am able to make. I never made a snare for a rabbit but often for a pike. A snare is made from thin wire named snare wire. I usually put four wires in every snare, and I make it in this way. I get a piece of wire about four feet long and double it. Then I put it round a pencil and keep twisting it till it is twisted enough. I take it off the pencil and the round hole is called the 'eye'. I put the other end through the eye and the snare is made.
    If it is for a pike I put it on the top of a rod; if for a rabbit you put it tightly on a stake & drive the stake into the ground.
    Boys often make whistles from chestnuts in this way. the chestnuts are first taken from their case. Then a hole is made in it and the middle taken out of
    Joseph Kelly