School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. Boxty
    In olden days the people used to make boxty of grated potatoes. First the raw potatoes would be grated into a crock. Then they were taken and put in a bag and the water was squeezed out of them; the pieces were taken out on a dish. Boiled potatoes and flour were added and the mixture made into a flat cake and baked on a griddle.
    Flummery
    First you get a crock, about three quarts of soft water and a plate of meal and a plate of meal seeds and pour them into the crock and stir all up with a wooden spoon and leave it for a night to sour. Then put a gallon of water on it in the morning. Then put a strainer in it for the purpose of straining the liquid into the vessel and leaving the meal and meal seeds behind.
    1. products
    Patrick Dolan