School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

the road and nearly broke his neck.
    That case helped to put a stop to drink at wakes. One of the game they used to have at wakes were marrying boys and girls. The priest went in disguise and people did not know him and when the game started he would do boss as he often played the game. He married all the farmers sons to the poor girls and the sick girls to the poor boys. He took off the clothes and they saw it was the priest that finished that game. The custom of the funeral is when the coffin is carried out and laid on two stools whoever lifts the coffin has to kick the stools and go the longest way to the graveyard. They would not make a grave on a Tuesday down here.
    Joseph Flynn
    Carlanstown, Co. Westmeath