School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    back. The crandy had a handle at each end and was used to bring in turf for the fire or to bring in potatoes for the boiler. The skhib was placed over a fairly large pot and when the dinner potatoes were boiled the potatoes and water were turned into this, the water drained through the holes and the lovely flowery potatoes remained in the skhib. Then when it was time for dinner the pan with cabbage or whatever they had for dinner was placed in the centre of the skhib all the family sat round on low seats and ate their dinner. One of the market-baskets was a long shallow basket with a handle across in the centre. This was used for the butter a lovely linen towl was placed along the inside of this basket and on it were placed the rolls of butter. The other basket was oval shaped and resembled the baskets we have now. This was used for the eggs. The farmer's wife rode on horseback behind her husband sometimes a distance of ten miles and she had her eggs and butter quite safe.
    Annie Smyth
    Hughy Cooney