Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Carty lives beside Ballinacree church. There is a hen house attached to his dwelling. Five of Tom's sons died and it is said that each was dying at twelve o clock at night and a bean was seen going into the shed.
    The people say that she is in it yet. Many people have heard the roars at night. Then Tom roofed the shed with zinc and he said that all the divils in hell was in this shed and the would soon leave it
    The shed is there still and it is as ever. About eleven oclock the other night many people heard the yelling in the shed and hens could be heard outside on the road. One day when Tom came in he saw Mrs Mc Cormac sitting at the bin and he went out he came in again and he could not see anything. This woman was ofter seen driving ducks into the shed and she is forty-five years dead
    Padráic Mac Tígheárnáin
    Moat, Co. Meath