Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

these days. The cups that the people used long ago were called wooded noggins.
    The people long ago the people lived to be a great age some up to about a hundred years. When tea came into use first the people used to eat the tea leaves and they used to mix mustard with them and other things too which in a while after-wards was the cause of killing many of the people. They used to eat Boxtie long ago also. Boxtie is made of grated potatoes squeesed well and flower mixed through it. Flummery is made from oaten meal and will seeds stept in a crock untill it would be sour then it would be drained into a tin can and in lent the people would put this in their tea as they could not use milk. When the people came home from Mass on Sunday the would have Groats for their dinner. Groats is made of a noggin of buttermilk thickened with oat meal.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Murrens Oldcastle Co. Meath
    1. products