School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    a greater wind-pressure than the structures of more modern times. In Co. Galway the coast was strewn with fish carried in by the great waves.
    The storm of 1839 was the culmination of a series of very severe years, with much rain and snow. Weather conditions of a hundred years ago were certainly more severe than at the present time. There were no systematic meteorological observations before 1800, but the references , direct and indirect, are sufficient to show that rain and storm abounded. There was, for instance, a great storm in 1703 which did immense damage in Ireland and England. The references to the damage caused by the overflowing of rivers occur all through the century. After 1800 there was a series of severe winters and gloomy, wet summers. Famines occurred often and added to the general misery. It is recorded that in the year 1817 the summer was cold and wet followed by an early winter, and that the corn was reaped with hooks in the snow in November. The storm of 1839 was by no means an isolated phenomenon; but it happens to have marked a period of general improvement in Irish atmospheric conditions.
    Popular belief has persisted in associating
    1. processes and phenomena