School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Bread
    Written by Julia Gilligan, Dromone 18th January, 1938.
    My mother told me that bread was made from wheat and oats long ago. In olden times the wheat was more plentiful than it is at the present time. In years gone by there was boxty bread made and whole bread. Boxty bread is made from potatoes grated. The loaf bread is not as wholesome as the wheaten bread. It was a rare thing to see loaf bread long ago. Loaf bread was made with water, barm, and yeast. In olden times there was griddle bread made. The griddle bread is better than steamed bread.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    Written by Julia Gilligan, Dromone, 3rd March, 1938
    In olden times people used to take only three meals a day. Their breakfast, dinner, and their supper. At their breakfast they used to take porridge. Men used to go out to work before they ate their breakfast in olden times. The people long ago had no cups or mugs they had to drink out of noggins. In olden times people had their dinner at twelve o'clock they generally used potatoes and salt for their dinner. The people took oaten bread and
        1. trade
    Julia Gillian