Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are placed standing on their ends on the road, about a yard apart one being in the centre, like this. (Diagram on page)
    The players stand about fifteen yards back. Each in turn throws three sticks, each about a yard long, at the skittles. If the centre skittle which is called "Juggy" is knocked it means ten aces for the player, whereas the other four count for five each. The game is generally played for one hundred aces. The winner is the person who first gets 100, but each player gets the same number of chances. There are many tricks which you can play with cards. Old maid is played this way: One person gives out the cards and then one of the queens is to be left out. Then you start playing and who ever has the last queen in his hand is "Old Maid".
  2. The Local Fairs
    Written by Teresa Grey, Ballinlough 3rd march 1938
    Nowadays the fairs are nearly all held in town. There is a fair held every month in Oldcastle. A good number of people come to Oldcastle. People buy and sell at the fair. When one man sells a calf or a pig or a horse to another man, the man
        1. trade
    Teresa Gray