School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. My Home District
    Written by; Marie O'Shea, Thomastown, 15th. Feb. 1938.
    I live in Thomastown and there are eleven families in this locality and they are situated in the Parish of Moylough and in the Barony of Fore. There is no name most common in this townland. There are remains of old houses and wells that were built log ago near dwelling place to be seen yet in the locality.
    How Thomastown got its name is that there was a man named Thomas living in this District long ago and they called this townland after his name. There are sixty-seven people living in locality. They are a lot of houses and they are all one storie high and nearly all slated.
  2. The Local Forge
    Written by Marie O'Shea, Thomastown, 15th Feb 1938.
    There are two local forges near my District, namely the forge in Drumone and the forge in Millbrook and they are in the Parish of Moylough. The door in the forge in Millbrook is shaped like a horse-shoe. The forge in Drumone is in a lane. The blacksmith is a mighty man for he is always hammering with sledges and has mighty arms. The tools
    Maire O' Shea
    Thomastown, Co. Meath