School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she advised him cut the oats with a kook and give it to the cow. She went to the next house and she saw a man running in and out with a barrow. She asked him what he was doing. He said he was after building a house and he was trying to put light into it. She said: "There is another fool". and she pointed out that he had forgotten to put windows on the building. She went to the next house and she went in and saw a man who was after buying a new britches, and he was trying to get into it. He had it hung beside the fire. He was running from the other end of the room trying to get his two legs in together by jumping into it. She advised him to put one leg in first and then the other. "There is a third fool". she said. So she
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House