School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Leipreacháns
    Written by; Patrick Guirke, Knocklough, 23rd Feb, 1938.
    About a week ago there was a leipreachán seen at Oldcastle, about four miles from our house. One of the men cut the "lone bush", because it was in the way of the houses they were building. The man fainted and had to be brought into the town. The people go out every night to see him, or if they could catch hold of him, they could make him give them a pot of gold. The way he is dressed is, he has a knee breeches, and a little green coat. The work that he is always at is mending boots. He lives out in the fields and valleys.
    Patrick Guirke
    Knocklough, Co. Meath