Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. There was a battle fought on Raffin Hill between the Yoes and the Wexford men in the year 1798.
    Here is how the battle started. The Wexford men were invited to secure canon at Whitewood by the Yoes and both parties meant to meet there but when the Wexford men came to Whitewood the Yoes were not there. On their return they met them them at Raffin and a fierce battle ensued.
    The battle lasted for three days and at the end the Yoes defeated the Wexford men.
    Some of the Wexford men that survived went through Rossmen, Mountainstown, and Emlagh trying to get back to their own county.
    As they were going through Rossonen there were men who were threshing and they asked them for shelter because the Yoes were after them. Some of the men that were at the threshing told them to help them to thresh and some of them did and the rest went off. Then the Yoemen
    Julia Smyth
    Francie Farrelly