Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is known locally as the Geanncanach and he is said to be about six inches in height. He is supposed to be dressed in a green jacket and a red cap. He lives in a fort or a rath. His usual occupation is shoemaking and he works under a mushroom. There are a lot of stories told about Leipreachans. One of them is told about a man named Carolan who was going home from work one moonlight night. He looked into a field and he saw a number of fairies playing in a field. They called him into the field and told him that they were going to hunt. One of them said that they had not any horse for him. Another said to give him the black bullock. The black bullock was brought and the man got up on him. One of the fairies told him to say nothing no matter what he saw. After a while he came to a drain and the bullock jumped it. Then the man said "that was a good jump." Then one of the fairies
    Patrick Brady
    Moynalty, Co. Meath