Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there lived a man, and he had a cow. This cow had no cream on her milk, and he was wondering what was wrong with her. One night he watched the shed in which the cow was in, and after watching along time he saw a hare running in to it. When he saw this happening, he got his gun, because he thought it was her that was doing harm to the cow. When the hare came back out of the shed , he fired at her but he missed her. After a while he went to a neighbours house, in which there was two old women living in. He knocked at the door and he was let in. He saw one of them sitting in the corner tighing white cloth around wounds on her legs. It is said that it was her that ran into the shed as a hare and he wounded her with the shot. After that the cow had the normal supply of milk and cream.
    Fancis Mcintyre
    Standard 7