School: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. "Christmas comes but once a year and when it comes it brings good cheer."
    "Christmas is coming and the geese are getting fat. Please put a penny in the poor man's hat."
    The feast of Christmas occurs on the twenty fifth of December. The word Christmas means the coming of Christ. Christmas is a very busy time for housewives. First of all they go to the nearest town and buy lots of goodly things for the feast. Then a plum pudding is made and the house is prepared. It is decorated with holly and ivy. They yard is swept and cleaned and everything is made ready for the feast. A turkey is killed and prepared for dinner on Christmas day. On Christmas eve lighted candles are put in all the windows of the houses to give light to Jesus Christ. It is believed that all the farm animals go down on their knees at midnight on that night. The young people gather together and blow bugles on that night. Usually there are three Masses said in every Catholic Church on Christmas
    Patrick Brady
    Patrick Brady