Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only big wind that is remembered took place in the year 1903. It swept over all Ireland but it did the most harm around Kells and Carlanstown. All the woods in the country were levelled and several houses were burnt and knocked down. There was a beautiful grove around the spire of Loyd (of ever green trees) and in the morning they were all levelled. All the roads were blocked with trees. Fire wood was very plentiful. It was a matter of getting the roads clear. There was a poem made about the big wind. In one of the verses was,
    The two public houses were,
    shut sharp at ten,